Near Spicer in Kandiyohi County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Gates Homestead

Inscription. Joshua H. Gates arrived at Diamond Lake in 1857 where he claimed land in Sections 17 and 20 of Harrison Township. Gates may have been the first farmer in what is now Kandiyohi County. This is the site of the Joshua and Lucinda Gates family homestead. Born in Scholiarie, New York on August 4, 1824 where he studied to become a teacher. Gates married Lucinda Saper in 1846 in New York and had six children. Gates organized, built and taught his own school for the children of the Diamond Lake settlement, as early as 1859. He taught 20 terms and served as superintendent in both Monongalia County and later in Kandiyohi County. He served as county commissioner and the first county auditor.

This project has been financed in part with funds provided by
the State of Minnesota through the Minnesota Historical Society from the Arts and