Green Bay in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Earl L. (Curly) Lambeau

Founder/V.P./Head Coach/Player 1919–49

Inscription. Curly Lambeau founded the Green Bay Packers in 1919 and was a driving force in the team's early years, including the 1921 decision to join what is now the NFL. He served as head coach for the franchise's first 31 seasons, leading the Packers to six league championships (1929-30-31, 1936, 1939, 1944) and posting a 212-106-21 NFL record (.656). Inducted into the Pro Football Hall of Fame in 1963. City Stadium renamed in his honor two years later. Was an outstanding prep athlete at Green Bay East High School before brief collegiate career at Notre Dame. Born April 9, 1898, in Green Bay. Died June 1, 1965, at age 67.

3. Lombardi and Lambeau Markers
4. Vince Lombardi and Curly Lambeau Statues in Bob Harlan Plaza