Bound Brook in Somerset County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Middlebrook

Enigma of the British Army

Inscription. During the 1777 encampment, Washington’s heavily entrenched stronghold defied the massed British Army of 18,000 under Howe and prevented the British movement against Philadelphia by land (June 14 to 30). This delay caused Howe to move by sea, with great loss of time. The last defenses of the American Capitol were not overcome until late November 1777. It was too late to assist Burgoyne, who in turn was forced to surrender at Saratoga, Oct. 17, 1777.

Clinton, during the second encampment (1778-79), determined Middlebrook too strong and Washington’s troops too numerous (8,000) to be “rashly attempted”, with his force of 22,000 in the New York-Rhode Island area.

Erected by Washington Camp Ground Association.

or near this postal address: 1761 Middlebrook Rd, Bound Brook NJ 08805, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Marker on Middlebrook Road
This was the first place where an official flag of the United States flew over the Continental Army. The 13 star flag flies over this location 24 hours a day.
3. Cannon at Middlebrook
This cannon is one of several located a short distance from the marker. The Middlebrook encampment is on the National Register of Historic Places.