Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Owl's Tower

Eulenturm

Inscription.
Zunächst nur dreiseitig gemauerter Scbalenturm mit Bretterverschlag erbaut um 1350. Genutzt als Auslug und Kerker der benachbarten Vogtei. Der ursprüngliche Name war Feulturm (Faulturm), letztmalig 1830 als Gefängnis genutzt, dann Vereinsheim.

Geschichte für alle - historischer Verein in Gerolzhofen, e.V.
Dr. Ottmar Wolf – Kulturstiftung

English translation:
Initially, this was only three sided brick shell tower with wooden shed, built around 1350. Used as a lookout and as a dungeon of the adjacent bailiwick. The original name was Feulturm (Digester), and used as a prison for the last time in 1830, then as a society house.

History for All - the Gerolzhofen Historical Society
Dr. Ottmar Wolf Cultural Foundation

2. Owl's Tower
3. Hexen Gedenkstätte / Witches Memorial
Across the street from the tower, set in a retaining wall, is a stone memorial commemorating the 261 persons in Gerolzhofen, mostly women, that were accused of witchcraft and executed. This toll does not include any number of persons who were accused and incarcerated but died prior to their trial or execution.
4. Owl's Tower
The marker is visible here, or nearly so, mounted to the wall at chest height to the left of the small gray trashcan.