Pembroke in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Town of Pembroke

———·•·———
PEMBROKE, or O-a-geh (On the Road) as the Indians referred to it, is located in township 12, Ranges 3 & 4 of the Holland Purchase, and was named for Pembroke in Wales. Set off from the Town of Batavia, June 8, 1812, it originally contained a small part of Alabama until April 17, 1826, and all of Darien until Feb, 10, 1832. The northern section was part of the Tonawanda Indian Reservation. Population centers along Murder and Tonawanda Creeks are Corfu (Long's Corners) incorporated May 1, 1868, Pembroke (Richville), East Pembroke (Ellicott's Mills), Indian Falls (Tonawanda Falls) and North Pembroke (Mogadore).

More about this marker. The "1800 Brick House 1963" marker is at the southeast corner of the intersection. The intersection is south of Exit 48A (NY 77) on Interstate 90.

Regarding Town of Pembroke. The "Holland Purchase" on the marker refers to the Holland Land Company, which is the company that purchased western New York State. "Alabama" on the marker is the Town of Alabama, NY in the northwest corner of Genesee County. The Tonawanda Indian Reservation is Seneca, of the Iroquois Confederation.

2. Town of Pembroke Marker by Town Offices Sign
Westward view. Intersection route signs are in the background to the right of the marker.