Pembroke in Genesee County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

——·•·——
John and James Richardson settled at the crossroads of two Indian trails in the early 1800's, building a log structure to be used for a tavern. The people fleeing from the burning of Buffalo, in 1813, took refuge here. DeWitt Clinton and his party stayed here in 1815 on his way to Batavia, to discuss plans for the Erie Canal.

The original tavern burned about 1813. The Richardsons constructed a new house of brick, from red clay they found on the farm, about 1831.

In 1962 the property was sold to the School District for the construction of a new Junior Senior High School. The brick building was leveled in 1963.

Erected by Town of Pembroke Historical Committee.

Eastward on NY 5. Zoom in and the Pembroke Town Offices building is in the distance, seen to the left of the post for the East NY 5 sign. The Town of Pembroke marker, in front of the town offices, appears along the NY 5 signpost, right side.
Marker is at the southeast corner of the intersection of NY 5 and NY 77.
Southward. School at left; NY 77 south at right.