Near Glencoe in Middlesex County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Battle Hill

Inscription. English
Here was fought the Battle of Longwoods, 4th March, 1814. United States troops were entrenched on this hill. The British losses were Captain D. Johnson and Lieutenant P. Graeme and twelve men of the Royal Scots Light Company and the 89th Light Company, fifty-two officiers and men of these companies of these companies and of the Loyal Kent Volunteers, wounded.

French
Ici se déroula la bataille de Longwoods, le 4 mars 1814. Des troupes des États-Unis s’étaient retranchées sur cette colline. Les forces britannique y perdirent le capitaine D. Johnson, le lieutenant P. Graeme et douze soldats des compagnies d’infanterie légère Royal Scots et 89ᵉ, tués au combat; 52 officiers et soldats de ces mêmes compagnies et des Loyal Kent Volunteers ont été blessés.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 3219 Longwoods Road, Glencoe ON N0L, Canada. Touch for directions.