Georgetown in Georgetown County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Methodists

Inscription. William Wayne, nephew of Revolutionary General Anthony Wayne, was converted here by Bishop Francis Asbury on February 24, 1785, and a Methodist congregation was formed later that year. Woolman Hickson was appointed minister. This is the site of an early cemetery, parsonage, and church (c. 1833), in use until 1903 when the present nearby structure, Duncan Memorial Methodist Episcopal Church was dedicated.

Erected 1982 by the Congregation to honor Elizabeth J. Ashford, church historian. (Marker Number 22-15.)

and persecution. Eventually with the help of Bishop Francis Asbury he helped found the first Methodist church in Georgetown, S.C., and lived as a devout minister for the remaining thirty years of his life. (Submitted on November 24, 2008.)

1. William Wayne
From what I've researched on William Wayne is that he was Mad Anthony Wayne's cousin and was raised by Anthony Waynes father Issac, when William was left an orphan.
Editor's Note: Based on this information, a link was added noting the relation. Note that William and Mad Anthony Wayne were cousins, not uncle and nephew as noted on the marker.
    — Submitted November 21, 2008, by Robert M. Glover of Sumter, S.c..