Daggett in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Daggett

Inscription. This community long served as a supply point and railhead for the mines of Death Valley and Calico. In the early 1880's the first borax produced in Death Valley was hauled by mule team to the Atlantic & Pacific R.R. (later the Santa Fe) at Daggett. The station formerly Calico, was established in 1882 to service the silver mines, but was soon renamed for Lt. Gov. John Daggett. In 1888 it was connected to Calico by the narrow gauge Calico R.R. Silver prices dropped in the early 1890's and the mines closed. At this time rich borax deposits were being worked at nearby Borate. 20 mule teams hauled the borax to Daggett for rail shipment. An era ended in 1898 when the famous teams were replaced by the Borate & Daggett R.R. By 1907 borax mining had ceased in favor of richer deposits near Death Valley.

Erected 1995 by Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus in cooperation with the Daggett Historical Sociery. (Marker Number 83.)

Regarding Daggett. Lt. Gov. John R. Daggett, for which the town is named, owned the Bismarck Mine in the nearby Calico Mts. In 1902 Dix Van Dyke, a desert judge, stated that because of the booming borax mining and processing, Daggett's borax mines employed 200 men who supported 3 stores, 3 saloons, 2 Chinese restaurants, a drug store and another restaurant. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

3. Daggett Museum
4. Daggett Marker and Museum