Dearborn in Wayne County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Smith Creek Depot

Inscription.
While working as a newsboy on the Grand Trunk Railway line, Thomas Edison sent along the latest Civil War news by telegraph. That way, he could be guaranteed newspaper sales when he arrived at each depot.

This small but busy railroad station was an exciting place for people traveling in and out of town.

For many families, Smith Creek Depot was more than a place to catch a train. People could also mail packages and send telegrams. The stationmaster, who sold tickets and worked the telegraph machine, lived here with his family.

Built in 1859 in Smiths Creek, Michigan, on the Grand Trunk Railway line.

Erected by the Henry Ford.

More about this marker. This marker and the building it identifies are found in Greenfield Village, a outdoor historical museum/park, located at 20900 Oakwood Boulevard in Dearborn, Michigan. The road names use on this page are those found inside Greenfield Village and are for pedestrians use only (except for the occasional Model T running around).

3. Smith Creek Depot
4. Smith's Creek Depot, Greenfield Village, Dearborn, Michigan