Near Hamlin in Jones County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Neinda Community

Inscription. Soon after Jones County organized in 1881, ranchers settled west of Skinout Mountain and established a community called Banner. In 1890, a post office named Neinda opened, with John O’Brien as postmaster. A cemetery began the following year. The Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railway bypassed the town in 1902 (creating Hamlin 6 mi. NW), and the post office closed in 1907. At its peak in the 1920s, the community had a school, Methodist and Baptist churches, a cotton gin, a doctor’s office, pharmacies, stores and a filling station. By the early 21st century, only the cemetery (1891), Neinda Baptist Church building (1905) and Brown’s Cash Store Building (1927) remained in the once viable town.

Regarding Neinda Community. The town site of Neinda and the Neinda Baptist Church are located ½ mile west of the marker.

2. Neinda Cemetery Entrance
Marker is attached to the left wall of the entrance gate