Downtown in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Old Judge Coffee Bldg.

710 N. Second St.

Inscription.
This building was originally built by Marcus Berheimer for $30,000. The Scarf and Bernheimer Shipping Company located here for warehousing and office space.

In 1918 the David Evans Company moved its Old Judge Coffee and Spice business into the building. At that time, 3 million pounds of coffee was being produced. The price of coffee then was 6 cents a pound.

Old Judge was the first company to utilize sealed cans.

In 1962, Old Judge Coffee was sold to Chock-Full-O-Nuts, and operations ceased at this location. The aroma of cinnamon still permeates two floors of this building.

In 1977 the building was re-habbed and today, coffee is sold again in the restaurants on the first floor. Current tenants also include engineering, marketing and technology firms, along with residences.

Marker was at or near this postal address: 710 North Second Street, Saint Louis MO 63102, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. This marker was located in the Laclede's Landing Neighborhood.

1.
The cornerstone of the building is unique. It contains not only the year of construction 1884 according to the secular calendar...but also the year 5644 according to the traditional Jewish calendar. Marcus Bernheimer was both a local and national leader of Jewish charities.
The marker is near the blue umbrella.
He was an active member of Congregation Shaare Emeth, then located at 17th and Pine.