Swiling

La chasse au phoque

Inscription. Captions, clockwise from the top right. (English / French):

Processing seal pelts, St. John’s around 1900. / Transformation des peaux de phoques, Saint-Jean vers 1900.

From 1793 to the early 1980’s, the departure of sealing ships from St. John’s was an annual event of great social importance. At its peak in the 1850’s, the seal hunt employed 13,600 “swilers” and accounted for as much as one quarter of the value of all Newfoundland exports. / De 1793 au début des années 1980, le départ des bateaux phoquiers était un événement social fort important à Saint-Jean. À son apogée, dans les années 1850, la chasse au phoque employait quelque 13 600 personnes et représentait le quart de la valeur des exportations de l’île.

The seal hunt was, for most of its history, much more than an industry. It claimed many lives, and represented a dark page in labour history, but it still was an annual ritual marked by ceremony and excitement. / La chasse au phoque était beaucoup plus qu’une industrie/ Malgré les pertes de vies inutiles et les conditions de travail inhumaines. Elle demeurait un rituel marqué chaque année de cérémonies et de réjouissances.

April 4, 1914. The S.S. Bellaventure returns to St. John’s with the bodies of 69 sealers. 132 men from the S.S. Newfoundland had
been lost on the ice for two days; 78 perished. / Le 4 avril 1914, Le S.S. Bellaventure rentrait à Saint-Jean avec les dépouilles de 69 chasseurs/ Des 132 hommes de S.S. Newfoundland perdus sur la glace durant deux jours, 78 sont morts.

More about this marker. This marker is locate at the overlook in Signal Hill National Historic Site.

1. Seal Fishery - Heritage Newfoundland.
Second marker from the left.
By late winter and early spring, this coast was blockaded by local and arctic ice in most years, and with the ice came harp seals... Later, towards the end of the 18th century, the patches of whelped whitecoats became the focus of an annual spring seal hunt carried on in larger vessels. (Submitted on November 17, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Impact of the 1914 Sealing Disaster - Heritage Newfoundland. On 31 March 1914 the sealing vessel SS Southern Cross and its crew of 173 failed to arrive in St. John’s from the Gulf of St. Lawrence as scheduled. Two days later, an already anxious public learned that sealers with the SS Newfoundland had spent 53 hours stranded on the North Atlantic ice floes in blizzard conditions. With a combined death count of 251... (Submitted on November 17, 2014, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Seal Harvest