Maxwell Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

The Air Corps Tactical School

Inscription.
Established here in 1931, was the birthplace and nurturing ground of American air doctrine. In the ferment of a decade of thought and debate, the Air Corps Tactical School gave rise to concepts for the strategic and operational deployment of U.S. air power against two formidable aggressor nations separated by half a world. Validation of this revolutionary approach to warfare came with victory over the Axis with fewer casualties than in advancing a few hundred miles in World War I.

Most of America's senior air officers of World War II – including the legendary Claire Chennault, Ira Baker, Harold George, Haywood Hansel, Laurence Kuter and Curtis LeMay – were instructors or graduates of the school. This memorial honors their visionary achievements and stands in tribute to the intellectual energy which fashioned the air power concepts so crucial to victory.

Air University, born of the Air Corps Tactical School, continues the legacy – generating ideas needed for the rapid advance of the air and space power so vital to our nation and its future.

This monument is a replica of the propeller and wings insignia worn by air officers at the time.

Erected 1994 by the Citizens of Montgomery and the Montgomery Chapter of the Air Force Association.

Topics.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Air & SpaceMilitaryWar, World II. A significant historical year for this entry is 1931.

2. Propeller & Wings
3. Air University Headquarters (Austin Hall)
4. The Prop & Wings
The Prop & Wings is the symbol of the American Airman. First worn by Aviation Cadets in 1917, the tradition continued on in other commissioning programs. The Prop & Wings symbol is now worn by all Air Force Academy, Reserve Officer Training Corps (ROTC) cadets, and Officer Training School (OTS) trainees who have met the challenges of the first phase of officer training. Through completion of this common experience, they have earned the right to be accepted as full members of the Long Blue Line of the U.S. Air Force. As future leaders of the Air Force, all graduates of OTS and ROTC lay their hands on this historic plaque.
5. The Air University Headquarters (Austin Hall)
6. Austin Hall Commemoration Plaque