Near Quincy in Gadsden County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Philadelphia Presbyterian Church

Inscription. Presbyterians came to this area from Georgia and the Carolinas as early as 1822. These worshippers built Philadelphia, a log meeting house, in 1828. It was served by itinerant ministers until 1832, when the Reverend Leander Kerr arrived. The log structure was replaced in 1859 by the present building, Gadsden County's oldest remaining meeting house. Philadelphia served until 1912 as a house of worship, a place of education, and a center of community life. Many Presbyterian churches in Florida and southern Georgia trace their origins to Philadelphia.

Erected 1978 by the Old Philadelphia Endowment Association in cooperation with Department of State. (Marker Number F-284.)

After restoration
3. Old Philadelphia Presbyterian Church