St. Augustine in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Old St. Johns County Jail

Inscription.
Built in 1891, the St. Johns County Jail held prisoners until 1953. The previous county jail was located next to the Hotel Ponce de Leon in downtown St. Augustine, Florida. Henry Morrison Flagler (1830-1913), co-founder of the Standard Oil Company, founder of the Florida East Coast Railroad and major real estate developer, donated $10,000 towards construction of this new jail. It is the oldest surviving government building in St. Johns County. The architecture is Romanesque Revival with elements of Queen Anne Victorian. It was constructed by the Pauly Jail Building and Manufacturing Company of St. Louis, which would later build Alcatraz prison in California along with several other jails throughout North America. Up to 72 inmates could be housed in the building along with living quarters for the sheriff and his family. The conditions were primitive for most of its history with up to four inmates in a cell, no indoor plumbing until 1914 and open barred windows. When the last inmates were transferred out in 1953, the old jail building became a tourist attraction recreating what life was like for prisoners at the turn of the century.

Erected 2004 by Florida Heritage Site sponsored by the Old Jail, Inc. and the Florida Department of State. (Marker Number F-521.)

1. Old St. Johns County Jail.
Built by Henry Flagler in 1891 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1987, the Old Jail served as the St Johns County Jail until 1953. Maximum Security
2. The Old St. Johns County Jail Marker (tall view)
housed the most dangerous prisoners held at the Jail and includes a Death Row cell, for those condemned to die. A total of 8 men were hung from the Gallows on the Jail compound during its history. Overall conditions at the Jail for those serving varying sentences were quite poor by modern standards and prisoners were typically used as free farm labourers during the day. (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Old Jail, St. Augustine, Florida.
The jail has a restored gallows and a "birdcage" cell that makes a nice photo-op. Inside, the highlight of the tour is an animatronic sheriff Joe Perry, who gives a short speech from atop the maximum security cell block, holding a hangman's rope. (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Sheriff Joe Perry: Law Enforcement In The 1800′s.
Standing at 6’6″ and 300lbs., Perry was big enough and man enough to bring in the baddest of the bad. He thought nothing of traveling deep into Alabama swampland to capture a wanted suspect. Sheriff Perry served split terms, for a total of 26 years (1889-1897 and 1901-1919). He died at the age of 56 while still in office. He was known as an expert in firearms, and he accompanied his deputies on even the most dangerous calls. (Submitted on December 10, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
3. The Old St. Johns County Jail (north end view)
Historical marker is visible in lower left corner.