Patterson Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Prelude to War

Star-Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— War of 1812 —

Inscription. Events here October 4, 1808, known as “Gin Riots” were more rallies than riots. Some 1,300 horsemen, 400 sailors, and thousands of civilians paraded to Hampstead Hill to destroy 720 gallons of Dutch gin.

The British, intercepting Baltimore-based Sophia at sea, demanded a tax on each gallon of gin. When Sophia returned home, citizens---angered that the “infamous tribute” had been paid---ordered the cargo “condemned to flames” in protest.

Tensions Mount-The Sophia episode was just one of numerous times the British stopped American merchant ships---sometimes forcing crewmen into the Royal Navy. Many unlucky ships and sailors hailed from Baltimore.

“…the brig Sophia, of Baltimore…was boarded by an English gun brig, the commander of which ordered (the) vessel to England to pay duties on his cargo.”
–Easton Republican Star, November 4, 1808.

(Inscription beside the image on the left)
With great ceremony, fires consumed the barrels of gin hanging from makeshift gallows on Hampstead Hill.

(Inscription beside the image on the right)
The practice of “impressments” forcing American sailors into the British navy was one of the causes of the War of 1812.

(Inscription under the image on the right)
Impressment of American seamen following

the defeat of the USS Chesapeake by HMS Leopard, June 1807-Image/The Granger Collection, New York.

Erected by National Park Service-United States Department of the Interior.

3. Entrance gates to Patterson Park-Established 1827
5. The Baltimore Gin Riot, 1808
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
6. Impressment of American Seamen following the defeat of the USS Chesapeake by HMS Leopard, June 1807
Close-up of painting on marker
The Granger Collection, New York.