Pinecrest in Miami-Dade County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Whilden-Carrier Cottage

Inscription.
This cottage is typical of the pioneer dwellings built by homesteaders who settled in rural Dade County during the early 1900s through 1930s. It belonged to Carl Whilden, chief foreman at Fairchild Tropical Garderns. Whilden built the cottage in 1932 on land belonging to his wife Mary Carrier. The Carriers were an early pioneer family from Quebec, Canada, that homesteaded on 20 acres of pine woodlands located near Snapper Creek and Ludlam Road. The Whildens lived in this cottage from the Depression through the early 1970s. Their property included vegetable gardens, fruit trees, tropical specimens and native species bounded by oolitic rock walls and terraces. The cottage was designated a historic site by Miami-Dade County's Historic Preservation Board in 2000 and was relocated to Pinecrest Gardens in 2003.
Village Council
Evelyn Langlier Greer, Mayor
Leslie Bowe, Vice Mayor
Cindie Blanck
Barry Blaxberg
Robert Kingston

Peter G. Lombardi, Village Manager
Guido H. Inguanzo, Jr. CMC, Village Clerk
Cynthia A. Everett, P.A., Village Attorney

Erected by Village of Pinecrest, Florida.

Regarding Whilden-Carrier Cottage. The Garden Club now occupies the historic cottage.

The Whilden-Carrier Cottage and historical marker were recently moved a very short distance from the parking
2. Whilden-Carrier Cottage
lot area to inside Pinecrest Gardens upper garden area. The Garden Club no longer uses the Cottage. It is now the studio for Artist in Residence, renowned eco-artist Xavier Cortada. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted May 11, 2021, by Shari Buck-Ritz of Oviedo, Florida.

3. Back entrance of cottage