Fort Leavenworth in Leavenworth County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Veterans Memorial

Inscription.
We dedicate this tree to the American Soldiers, Sailors, Marines, and Airmen of all conflicts, to all who sacrificed their lives in the cause of freedom, and to the patriotism and unity found in the hearts of the American People. Let this tree stand as a new beginning.

Dedicated on: 16 August 1991
From Fort Leavenworth AMEDD Activities

—————————————————

In October 2003, renovation of this memorial occurred as an Eagle Scout project under the leadership of Ian Hall, Boy Scout Troop 3, sponsored by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Leavenworth, Kansas.

Erected 1991 by Fort Leavenworth AMEDD Activities, Boy Scout Troop 3, and Concerned Citizens and Organizations.

More about this memorial. Access is restricted due to Fort Leavenworth being an active military post.

3. Veterans Memorial Markers
4. Veterans Memorial