Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery Langdon

Big Bang

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription.
Hidden beneath this vegetation is Battery Langdon, Fort Pickens' most powerful gun emplacement. It's 12-inch guns could throw a projectile 17 miles out to sea. The first time Artilleryman M. Harry fired one of them his hat blew off, his pants split, and he saw concussion ripples in the sand. The massive bunker, begun in 1917 and completed in 1923, was covered with soil during World War II to camouflage it from enemy aircraft.

Lots of boys...would bleed from the mouth and ears because of the concussion of the guns.
R. Hoover Weems, a soldier at Battery Langdon in the 1940s

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Battery Langdon. Constructed in 1917, the battery was completed in 1923 and mounted two 12-inch guns, en barbette. The battery is named in honor of Loomis L. Langdon, a man who was stationed at Fort Pickens on three occasions. In 1861 Langdon commanded a battery of 10-inch seacoast mortars at Fort Pickens, in 1874 he served as an artillery captain at the fort, and in 1885 he returned as a lieutenant colonel in charge of the 2nd U.S. Artillery. Langdon was in command when Geronimo was held in the fort.

2. Battery Langdon
3. Battery Langdon