Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery 234

Spot, Plot, and Fire

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription.
Hidden beneath this vegetated mound of Battery 234 were soldiers who figured out solutions to a pressing problem: Where should artillery crews aim the guns to strike an attacking ship? It took some teamwork. Soldiers in the nearby end towers would take simultaneous compass readings of an approaching enemy ship and telephone the information to the plotting room. There, soldiers used the data to plot a triangle on the table, calculated the distance to the target, and relayed their calculation to the gun crews for precision firing.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Battery 234. The sweeping German victories in the spring of 1940 sent shockwaves through the American military, prompting the building of more coast defense batteries. Japanese victories in 1941 and 1942 only increased this concern. Yet by 1943 when this battery was completed, the tide of war had swung against the Axis forces and the battery was never activated. In 1976 the Smithsonian Institute provided the National Park Service with several rare artillery pieces, three of which are now mounted at Battery 234 and Battery Cooper.

2. One of two Shield Guns
3. Second Shield Gun