Near Pensacola Beach in Escambia County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Battery Cooper

Shoot and Duck

— Fort Pickens —

Inscription.
Battery Cooper's rifles popped up, disappeared, and reappeared like a jack-in-the-box. The battery, built in 1906, had two 6-inch rifles mounted on disappearing carriages. When the guns were fired, the recoil automatically lowered them behind the concrete wall, which protected the crews while they reloaded the guns. Counterweights returned them to the firing position. During World War I the U.S. Army removed the guns for possible use as railway guns in France. The guns you see today came from the Smithsonian Institution.

Erected by the National Park Service, Department of the Interior.

Regarding Battery Cooper. Completed in 1906, Battery Cooper mounted two 6-inch guns on disappearing carriages. During World War I, the guns were removed for use on railway mounts in France. In 1937, four emplacements for 155mm guns were constructed around Battery Cooper and designated Battery GPF, remaining part of the Harbor Defense Project until the spring of 1945 when it was disarmed.

2. Battery Cooper
3. Replaced 6-inch rifle coastal gun