Thurmont in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Making Whiskey

Inscription. This Still is typical of one on a family farm. Cracked corn, yeast, sugar, and water were put into a wooden barrel to ferment. The solids were removed, and the liquid was poured into the (1) kettle and heated over a (2) wood fire. Because alcohol boils at a lower temperature than water, the first steam to pass through the (3) worm was alcohol.

Cold Stream water flowing over the worm returned the alcohol to liquid, which flowed into the (4) jug. In an attempt to increase the proof, some distillers ran the alcohol through an intermediate (5) “thump barrel.” Whiskey is alcohol that has been aged in a charred oak barrel.

3. Kettle and Firebox
Close-up of image on marker
4. Thump Barrel
Cooling the vapor to a temperature below the condensation point of water (212 F) but still above the condensation point of alcohol (173 F) by bubbling the vapor through water or mash causes the water to condense out leaving a higher percentage of alcohol (proof) in the final product.
5. Condenser Barrel, Worm and Jug
6. Blue Blazes Demonstration Still
7. Kettle and Firebox
8. Thumper Barrel
9. Water Trough
This trough carries cold water from the nearby stream to chill the vapor in a coiled tube, or “worm”, running through the condenser barrel.
10. Condenser Barrel
11. Spout