Near Clear Brook in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

West Virginia / Frederick County

1. West Virginia Side Faces Virginia
Inscription.
West Virginia. West Virginia was long a part of Virginia. Morgan Morgan began the settlement of the region in 1727. A great battle with the Indians took place at Point Pleasant, 1774. West Virginia became a separate state of the Union in 1863.

Frederick County. Formed in 1738 from Orange, and named for Frederick, Prince of Wales, father of King George III. Several battles were fought in the vicinity of Winchester, 1862–1864.

Erected 1951 by the Virginia State Library. (Marker Number Z-291.)

More about this marker. The Z-series Virginia markers are erected at county lines with each face visible to those about to enter the county named. This marker, being on the state line, describes the adjecent state on one of its faces.

This marker replaced an earlier marker numbered Z-216 with the same text, except that the earlier marker showed the area of Frederick county “Area 435 Square Miles.”

2. Frederick County Side Faces West Virginia