Cuilapa, Santa Rosa, Guatemala — Central America

Los Esclavos Bridge

Comercio de Guatemala bajo los auspicios
De Don Ángel Sánchez de León, Febrero de 1854
Restituida por la Municipalidad de 1957

English translation:
Construction began on this bridge on February 17, 1592 by the Government of Guatemala under the Mayors Justo Rodríguez Cabrillo de Medrano. and Rodrigo de Fuentes y Guzmán. The architects were Franco Tirado and Diego Felipe. It was finished in 1600 by Francisco Fuentes y Guzmán. Since then it has been repaired numerous times, with the most serious repair done by the Commerce Commission
under the direction of Ángel Sánchez de León in February 1854. It was restored again by the Municipality in 1957.

3. Los Esclavos Bridge
This view is looking north at the Esclavos Bridge from the new main highway bridge.
4. Los Esclavos Bridge
This view is looking west along the bridge.
1897
5. Los Esclavos Bridge
From the bi-weekly magazine La Ilustración de Pacífico. This view is towards the west. Note the distinctive shape of the mountains in the distance and compare with the more recent photos.
This additional marker at the west end of the bridge reads (translated to English): Tribute from the Santa Rosa people in commemoration of 400 years since the beginning of the construction of Los Esclavos Bridge, February 17, 1592 - February 17, 1992.
7. Los Esclavos Power Station
A 14 MW hydroelectric plant is powered from water from this newer dam directly north of the Esclavos Bridge.
8. Los Esclavos newer bridge
The modern highway bridge seen from the Los Esclavos Bridge marker.