Near Fort Washington in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shot and Shell

Inscription. Fort Washington's solid masonry walls offered good protection against shot from smoothbore cannon of the early 19th century.

When rifled artillery was introduced in the late 1850s and used during the Civil War, effectiveness of masonry structures decreased. The new weapons fired projectiles that fit the bore tightly and were given a stabilizing spin by the grooves in the barrel.

These improvements gave the rifled guns a range, accuracy, and hitting power nearly three times greater than the smoothbore cannon of the early 19th century.

More about this marker. On the marker to the left are illustrations of smoothbore and rifled artillery. On the right is a profile drawing of the fort walls illustrating the difference in the effectiveness of the different projectiles. On the lower right is a photograph of Fort Pulaski, Georgia, showing damage inflicted by rifled artillery in 1862.

2. Shot and Shell Wayside
4. 24-pounder Smoothbore Guns
On display in the courtyard of the fort is this set of guns. These may be replicas, but conform with 24-pounder guns of the 1840 pattern.
5. Parrott Rifled Cannon
Several examples of 30-pounder Parrott rifles (4.2 inch bores) are also displayed in the courtyard. Like the smoothbores, these have no markings and have very rough machining lines. These are most likely replicas also.
6. Smoothbore and Rifled Artillery
Close-up of image on marker
7. The Result
8. Fort Pulaski, Georgia
showing damage inflicted by rifled artillery in 1862.
Close-up of photo on marker
9.    24 Pounder Cannon
This Civil-War era gun mounted en barbette as shown on the marker is the only gun still mounted at Fort Washington. The Woodrow Wilson Bridge and the Washington Monument are visible in the distance.