Québec Martello Towers

Les tours Martello de Québec

Inscription. English:
Four Martello towers (three of which remains) were an integral part of the defences of Québec, the key to the control of the continental interior of North America. Works had been proposed in the Plains of Abraham since the early 1790s, but only after the Anglo-American crisis of 1807 did Governor Sir James Craig order construction of the towers. Built between 1808 and 1812, they were intended to prevent an attacker drawing close enough to lay siege to the walls of Québec. Their effectiveness was never tested in battle, and they became obsolete in the 1860s.

French:
Quatre tours Martello (il en reste trois) faisaient partie des fortifications de Québec, lieu stratégique pour le contrôle de l'intérieur de l'Amérique du Nord. On avait projeté de construire des ouvrages de défense sur la plaine d'Abraham dès le début des années 1790, mais le gouverneur sir James Craig ordonna l'édification des tours seulement après la crise anglo-américaine de 1807. Érigées entre 1808 et 1812, elles devaient empêcher l'agresseur de s’approcher suffisamment pour assiéger la ville. Leur efficacité ne fut jamais éprouvée militairement et, dès les années 1860, elles devinrent désuètes.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monument Board of Canada/Commission de lieux et monuments
historique du Canada.

More about this marker. This marker is located at the National Battlefields Park near Martello Tower 1.

. They stand up to 40 feet (12m) high (with two floors) and typically had a garrison of one officer and 15–25 men. Their round structure and thick walls of solid masonry made them resistant to cannon fire, while their height made them an ideal platform for a single heavy artillery piece, mounted on the flat roof and able to traverse, and hence fire over, a complete 360° circle. A few towers had moats or other batteries and works attached for extra defence.
The Martello towers were used during the first half of the 19th century, but became obsolete with the introduction of powerful rifled artillery. Many have survived to the present day, often preserved as historic monuments.
(Submitted on February 17, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Québec Martello Tower 1