Santa Tecla, La Libertad, El Salvador — Central America (West Coast)

One Hundred Years Since the Founding of Santa Tecla

its
Prominent Founders
Its elevation was authorized with the decree of August 8, 1854
Its foundation was sanctioned by Legislative Decree on February 5, 1855

Founders Colonel José Maria San Martin (left) and Bishop Tomás Miguel Pineda y Saldana (right) can be seen on the monument base.
The reverse side of the monument includes Founders Jose Ciriaco Lopez (left) and Friar Esteban Trinidad Castillo (right). The smaller marker says (English translation) "1865 - January 28 - 1965, The Santa Tecla Cultural Group, Department of La Libertad in the First Century of its Founding". The larger, lower marker refers to remodeling work done on the surrounding park dedicated on May 1, 2002.