Branchville in Sussex County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sussex Railroad

Inscription. In 1869, due to the efforts of a prominent Branchville resident, William H. Bell, the Sussex Railroad was completed, ending in Branchville borough. The line, finished by Bell himself, was for a time referred to as the “Branchville Railroad.” The first passenger train arrived on July 3, 1869.
Among the facilities located on this site, were the Branchville Station, Engine House, Livestock Chute, Water Tower, and a 57-foot diameter turntable. This turntable was used to turn locomotives, by hand, for their return trip to points east. This plaque is attached to the stone that formed part of the foundation of that turntable.
The Sussex Railroad became part of the Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad, and, in turn, part of the Erie-Lackawanna Railroad in 1960. Several years later, due to the decline of eastern railroading, the Erie-Lackawanna abandoned the line from Branchville to Andover, New Jersey.

The last passenger train left this site on July 10, 1966.
The station, moved to an adjacent site for restoration, was destroyed by a winter storm in 1994.
We, the citizens of Branchville, New Jersey, dedicate this monument on September 26, 1998, in the 100th year of our incorporation.

Erected 1998 by Borough of Branchville.

listed in this topic list: Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1848.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a picture of a locomotive and a car, with the caption “Sussex Railroad Number 6, “Old Sussex”

2. Marker on Railroad Avenue
During construction of the Branchville firehouse, in the early 1990’s, the remains of the old turntable were discovered. One of the stones from the wall of the turntable was used as a base for the Sussex Railroad plaque, as seen in the photo.
the Sussex Railroad. (Submitted on June 1, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker at Branchville Firehouse