St. Leonard in Calvert County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The War of 1812 Living History

A Living Legacy

Inscription. At Jefferson Patterson Park & Museum, living history is an important way to educate visitors about the museum’s important role in the War of 1812. Recognizing the importance of making history come to life, Richard Fischer, Jr. has been instrumental in expanding War of 1812 educational opportunities. His support helped to establish the annual War of 1812 reenactment, which allows visitors to step back in time and immerse themselves in the sights and sounds of this important period in Maryland’s history. Richard H. Fischer, Jr. has supported Jefferson Patterson Park & Museum programs for over a decade. Mr. Fischer was the first recipient of the Patterson Prize, the highest award given in recognition of his distinguished service throughout Southern Maryland.

(Inscription beside the photo on the center right)
Oliver Keely (right) joins Richard Fischer at the Lighthouse Inn in Solomons. Thousands of dollars have been raised for archaeology and educational programs at the Friends of JPPM’s annual benefit auction, which Mr. Fischer started.

(Inscription at the bottom right)
JPPM Executive Director Michael A. Smolek (right) and friends on JPPM President Patrick Furey (center) present outgoing Friends President Richard Fischer with an aerial photograph of JPPM. Fischer served as Friends President from 1997 to 2000.

(Inscription

under the photo in the bottom left)
Live firing demonstrations give visitors a chance to immerse themselves in the sights, sounds and smells of the battle.

(Inscription under the photo in the lower center)
Reenactors portraying British troops prepare their weapons during a skirmish. Participants come from throughout the United States and Canada to participate in Jefferson Patterson Park & Museum’s War of 1812 Reenactment.

(Inscription under the photo in the upper right)
Troops in the American camp present the Star Spangled Banner as they sing the National Anthem.

(Inscription under the photo in the lower right)
Visitors can walk through American and British camps and talk to reenactors. Participants are happy to explain this often misunderstood period in American history.

2. Distant shot of The War of 1812 Living History Marker with the Cannon at the top of the hill

3. Sign at the entrance to Jefferson Patterson Park and Museum