Long Beach in Harrison County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Early Bank and Post Office

Inscription. Oldest commercial building on Jeff Davis Avenue. Built in 1924 by Hancock County Bank as its second branch. Located in Long Beach primarily to serve this area's growing truck farming industry. Because of the Great Depression, the branch was moved in 1933 to Gulfport. The city library located here for few months in 1939-1940. Southern Star Lodge No. 55 F. & A. M. purchased building in 1940. After renovations, Masons first met in this new upstairs hall February 7, 1941. Mrs Minnie Dubuisson, postmaster, rented building's first floor in 1942 for Long Beach Post Office where it remained until 1960. First home mail deliveries made from this site in 1947.

Erected 1998 by the Long Beach Historical Society and Hancock Bank.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 126 Jeff Davis Avenue, Long Beach MS 39560, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Old bank today houses an upscale coffee bistro and salon.
3. View from City Hall towards old bank.