Wahiawa in Honolulu County, Hawaii — Hawaiian Island Archipelago (Pacific Ocean)

U.S. Medium Tank

Inscription. In the spring of 1951, units of the 25th Infantry Division crossed the Han River to liberate the City of Seoul. One of the units that took part in this operation was C Company, 89th Tank Battalion. In preparation for their assault across the Han, they painted their tanks with a "Devils" scheme designed to frighten the Chinese. They called themselves "Rice's Red Devils" after Captain Clifford Rice, their commanding officer. This is are presentation of the artwork painted on their tanks.
1944
This exhibit was made possible by the following organizations: 25 Infantry Division Association; 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry; The Hawaii Historic Arms Association; The Military Vehicle Preservation Association-Hawaii Chapter; Project Teen 2000.

4. 155MM M114A2 Howitzer
This howitzer, first produced in 1942, provided close supporting fires to a maximum range of 14,000 meters during World War II, the Korean War and in Vietnam. The 1st Battalion, 8th Field Artillery Regiment was equipped with the 155MM howitzer for 25 years from 1972 until the Battalion's inactivation at Schofield Barracks in 1997. 1942
5. U.S. Howitzer, Light, Towed 105MM, M-102
The M-102 was first introduced in 1966 during the Vietnam War. It fires a variety of conventional munitions and can be traversed through 360 degrees as the carriage pivots around the center of the circular base. The howitzer can be dropped by parachute or transported by utility helicopter. 1967