Greensboro in Guilford County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Guilford Courthouse National Military Park

This is one of several identical markers found throughout Guilford Courthouse National Military Park.
Inscription. On March 15, 1781, the crackling of musket fire, the clamor of headlong cavalry charges, and the cries of the wounded disturbed the serenity of these woods and fields. Coming late in the war, the Battle of Guilford Courthouse was a climatic episode in the struggle for American independence.

To follow the progress of the fighting, take the 2¼-mile auto/bicycle tour road and see where thickets and stream valleys broke soldiers’ orderly ranks into an unpredictable struggle. Foot trails lead deeper into the battleground to other sites and monuments.

The national park preserves the historic landscape much as it appeared at the time of the battle. Beyond its boundaries, there are many other recreation opportunities.

The visitor center near the American first line offers exhibits, a film, a battle map program, and information about special programs.

Tannenbaum Historic Park interprets life before, during, and after the Battle of Guilford Courthouse.

Greensboro Country Park has picnic shelters, hiking and biking trails, and fishing lakes.

Jaycee Park provides tennis courts and team athletic fields.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The upper right of the marker contains a map of Guilford Courthouse National Military Park and surrounding parks. Also on the marker are images of an American officer and a British Foot soldier.

1. Guilford Courthouse National Military Park. National Park Service website. (Submitted on March 17, 2015, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Battle of Guilford Courthouse. Account of the battle from the American Revolution War website.
(Submitted on March 17, 2015, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

3. Marker in Guilford Courthouse National Military Park