Old Montreal in Montréal in Communauté-Urbaine-de-Montréal, Québec — Central Canada (French-Canadian)

Cartier Residences

Les Résidences Cartier

Inscription. English:
These two semi-detached houses were constructed about 1837, and each served as the home of one of Canada’s most distinguished statesmen, Sir George-Étienne Cartier (1814-1873), who occupied the east home from 1848 until 1855, and the west house from 1862 to 1872. Cartier shared the leadership of the Province of Canada with Sir John A. Macdonald for most of the decade after 1857, and was one of the principal architects of Confederation (1867). He became a leading member of the first Dominion cabinet, in which he served as Minister of Militia and Defence.

French:
Construites vers 1837, ces maisons jumelées ont servi de résidence à un illustre homme d’état canadien, Sir George-Étienne Cartier (1814-1873). Il occupa la maison est de 1848 à 1855, plus séjourna dans la maison ouest de 1862 à 1872. Avec Sir John A. Macdonald, Cariter dirigea le Canada-Uni pendant presque la totalité des dix ans précédant la création, en 1867, de la Confédération, dont il fut l’un des principaux artisans. il fut aussi, comme ministre de la Milice et de la Défense, l’un des membres les plus influents du premier cabinet canadien.

in this topic list: Notable Buildings. A significant historical year for this entry is 1837.

rebellion. Cartier had several reasons for supporting Confederation, notably his fear of American expansion. He officially entered politics in 1848. During his long career he promoted the establishment of the Civil Code as the formal law of Canada East. He also promoted the introduction of primary education in the province. He died in London, England on May 20, 1873.
(Submitted on April 2, 2015, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Cartier Residences National Historic Site