Jackson in Madison County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carl Lee Perkins

Andrew Pritchett, Dresden, TN, Used with permission from., circa March 27, 2007
Inscription.

Called the "Rockabilly King" and a "Rock 'n' Roll architect", singer-songwriter Carl Perkins was born in Lake County on April 9, 1932. In 1955, he wrote and recorded the celebrated rock 'n' roll classic, "Blue Suede Shoes." A powerful artist, he influenced numerous popular musicians including Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Patsy Cline, Jimi Hendrix, the Beatles, Bob Dylan, Wynonna Judd and Garth Brooks. Perkins was inducted into the Rock 'n' Roll Hall of fame in 1987. He was entombed in the mausoleum at Ridgecrest Cemetery after his death on Jan. 19, 1998.
Continued

Reverse
A strong advocate for the prevention of child abuse, Carl Perkins worked with the Jackson Exchange Club to establish the first center for the prevention of child abuse in Tennessee and the fourth in the nation. Proceeds from a concert planned by Perkins were combined with a grant from the National Exchange Club to establish the Exchange Club/Carl Perkins Center for the Prevention of Child Abuse in October 1981. For years its annual Circle of Hope Telethon generated one quarter of the center's annual operating budget.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4D 54.)

Entertainment. In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 9, 1932.

2. Photo Up-Date - - Carl Lee Perkins Marker Obverse

More about this marker. The last location of this marker was at Suede on Highland Lat. 35.665015N, Long -88.829062W. It is now standing in front of Old Town, in the Casey Jones Village. New Locations are Lat. 35.65971271615466 X Long. -88.85565981318474.

3. Photo Up-Date - - Carl Lee Perkins Marker Reverse
Andrew Pritchett, Dresden, TN, Used with permission., circa March 27, 2007