Golden in Jefferson County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Goosetown Tavern

Inscription.
In Golden's early days this area was called Goosetown neighborhood. The origin of the name is uncertain. The first residents were mostly German immigrants who worked at local breweries, rail yards and smelters. Their homes were simple, wood frame buildings. The Goosetown Tavern, constructed on this site for Julius Schultz in 1873 and originally known as Schultz's grocery, was an elegant structure with a prominent front porch veranda. It served over the years as a bakery, grocery and tavern. The tavern at 300 10th Street was renamed Sam's Land in the mid 1970s and razed in 1998.

Erected by City of Golden Downtown Landmark, Historic Preservation Board. (Marker Number 5JF1798.)

More about this marker. Marker is along the SE edge of the parking lot. Approaching this area from the east the road is designated West 44th Ave and becomes 10th St in Golden.

1. Remembering the Goosetown Tavern. The Golden Museums page for the Goosetown Tavern. (Submitted on May 4, 2015.)

2. Goosetown Tavern - About Us. ...Goosetown is named for a former bar of the same name in Golden, Colorado where German immigrants once communed. A German immigrant, Julius Shultz, originally built the Goosetown Tavern in 1873. Until its demise, the original Goosetown Tavern was the oldest continually licensed tavern in Colorado. It originally acquired its quirky moniker from the nickname of the community it served. The German immigrants who settled in the foothills
around Golden brought with them their fondness for waterfowl and created many ponds and lakes to encourage migrating geese to stay in Golden. Their scheme worked and the district became known as Goosetown. Upon demolition of the original bar in 1998 to make room for a parking lot, John Hickenlooper, founder of the Wynkoop Brewing Company, salvaged the front and back bars and booths in an effort to capture the essence of the original Goosetown Tavern and restored them to their present location.
(Submitted on May 4, 2015.)

In the More about this Marker section, the reference to the Miller Coors office building should be removed. This building was completely demolished last year, and the property was purchased by the City of Golden and is now vacant.
    — Submitted July 10, 2022, by Richard Flint of Golden, Colorado.

3. Goosetown Tavern