La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Herrera House

(The San Martin House)

Inscription. The Curbier Family, which was granted land in La Villita after the 1819 flood, sold this property in 1854 to Rafael Herrera, husband of their daughter Vicenta. Herrera built this house and owned it until 1897. The property, which extended back to Nacional Street, was bought by Thomas Dechman and P.H. Degnan, who operated the Dechman Coffee and Spice Mills there from 1903 to 1928. The coffee warehouse was located in an adjacent building on Nacional Street. The Public Service Company bought the property in 1935. After the City of San Antonio acquired it for La Vil1ita's restoration, the warehouse was demolished to make room for the construction of Bolívar Hall. The house was named for Don José de San Martín, who fought for the cause of independence in Argentina, Chile and Peru.

The enclosed wall panel next to the door shows the rubble-stone and lime mortar construction technique used in building the house.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number N.)

3. San Martin House
4. San Martin House
Don Jose de San Martin was born at Yapeyu, on the River Uruguay February 25, 1778; he died in his seventy-seventh year at Boulogne, France August 7, 1850. A vigorous, able, clear-sighted soldier and statesman San Martin did more than any other man for the cause of independence of the Argentine, Chile and Peru. This house named in his honor as a gesture of peace and friendship toward the Spanish speaking people of South America. Peace Forever