Barrio Viejo in Tucson in Pima County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Carrillo Intermediate School

Inscription. Carrillo School was named for the prominent Tucson businessman, Leopoldo Carrillo. During the 1880's, the site contained the Carrillo Gardens, the city's first park with eight acres of spring-fed artificial lakes, gardens and a recreational center. In 1910, Emmanuel Drachman converted the park to the Elysian Grove. In 1912 the first airplane in Tucson landed on the site and Theodore Roosevelt spoke on the site. Carrillo School was built in 1930. Its traditional Christmas presentation, Las Posadas was started in 1937 by Marguerite Collier. Carrillo School continues to collect local history through its nationally known heritage center.

Spanish translation:
Escuela Intermedia Carrillo
La Escuela Carrillo fue nombrada por Leopoldo Carrillo, destacado pionero y hombre de negocios. Durante la decada de 1880, fue el sitio de Los Jardines de Carrillo (Carrillo Gardens), el primer parque de Tucson, con un manantial formando tres hectáreas y media de lagunillas, jardines, y un centro de recreo. En 1910 el parque se convirtió por Emmanuel Drachman en el así llamado Elysian Grove, donde se llevó a cabo el primer vuelo de avion en Tucson, y donde en 1912 Theodore Roosevelt dió un discurso. La escuela construida en 1930, tiene fama por la costumbre navideña de las posadas, iniciada en 1937 por Margarita Collier.
Ahora el centro de cultura (Heritage Center) de la escuela colecta y preserva nuestra historia local.

Erected by Tucson-Pima County Historical Commission.

Regarding Carrillo Intermediate School. Carrillo Elementary School
Spanish translation of marker text.
is #12 on the Presidio Trail Walking Tour.
The description reads:
“This red-tile roofed elementary school, built in 1930 in the Mission Revival style, was named Mexican businessman Leopoldo Carrillo, the developer of Carrillo’s gardens. It is well known for its traditional Christmas presentation, Las Posadas.”

3. Carrillo Intermediate School
Markers are mounted on the stone base seen at the right of the flagpole.