Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hitting Home

Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. People living in the path of the British army as it marched toward Baltimore in September 1814 feared the worst. Some hurriedly hid valuables; others packed what they could and fled. Residents who remained faced the enemy with courage.

The British occupied the Shaw’s home, demanded food at the Gorsuch farm, and burned the Todd house. Yet many local residents aided wounded and dying British as well as American soldiers following the Battle of North Point.

“Fearing that the outrages and atrocities perpetuated by Cockburn and his men might be repeated…the family coach and large farm wagon made their exit by the west road as the British entered by east.”
–Louisa Stewart, recollections of September 12-13, 1814.

A Bold Move
Legend claims that a British officer tried to kiss a young woman living at the Shaw house. Frightened, Eleanor jumped from a second-story window. General Ross reprimanded the officer and sent him back to his ship. (Inscription next to the image on the right) British troops stopped at the Shaw house, where a daughter allegedly jumped from a window to escape the advances of one of the men.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. In addition, it is included in the Star Spangled Banner National Historic Trail series list. A significant historical month for this entry is September 1814.

4. Eleanor Shaw leaps from Her Window
To Avoid an Unwanted British Advance
Close-up of Gerry Embleton painting on marker
Some of the residences on this 1857 survey map still have the names of families who were there when the British invaded in 1814.