Greenville in Butler County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

World War II Memorial

in the cause of freedom.
Rear
These made the
Supreme Sacrifice

Barnes Dunn Marines ∙ Thomas H. Fail Air Corps ∙ Dorsey Jordan Marines ∙ Horace M. Kent Air Corps ∙ Thurston M. Lipham Navy ∙ Albert H. Price Army ∙ Ben C. Shavers Army ∙Houston Stinson Army

1943
Jack C. Clackley Air Corps ∙ Joseph Frank Daniel Navy ∙ Edward Horton Marines ∙ Thomas J. Jones Air Corps ∙ Rufus A. Joyner Army ∙ James C. Lowery Army ∙ Joseph W. Matthews Army ∙ Wilber R. Pierce Army ∙ Charles Presley Air Corps ∙ Randolph S. Redo Army ∙ George T. Reese Navy ∙ Paul T. Reid Air Corps ∙ John Clayton Salter Air Corps ∙ Wilbert D. Sheffield Airborne ∙ Percy L. Spann Navy ∙ Richard E. Stacey Army ∙ Scott Rogers Thompson Air Corps ∙ Melvin Williams Army

1944
George W. Acreman Army ∙ Robert W. Barrow Army ∙ Ennis R. Bennett Jr. Army ∙ J. L. Boswell Army ∙ Thomas J. Carpenter Jr. Air Corps ∙ Oscar E. Cooper Army ∙ Earl W. Gardner
Navy ∙ Joseph H. “Guy”Grant Army ∙ Tony Hale Army ∙ Earnest Hall Army ∙ George H. Hart Army ∙ Eddie I. Hawkins Army ∙ James Floyd Heartsill Army ∙ Aubrey L. Hendricks Army ∙ J. T. Hitson Army ∙ James M. Holley Jr. Air Corps ∙ Aubie O. Hudson Army ∙ James Cook Huggins Army ∙ Joseph J. Johnson Army ∙ Earl Voyd Lansdon Army ∙ Buford Mixon Army ∙ Clinton Mixon Army ∙ William M. Mixon Army ∙ John K. Morgan Army ∙ John W. Morgan Army ∙ Reeford Mosley Army ∙ Robert H. Peterson Navy ∙ Edward Piggott Navy ∙ Albert F. Presley Army ∙ Jacob H. Queener Army ∙ Claude Rowland Navy ∙ Cecil Roy Sawyer Army ∙ Joseph E. Sellers Air Corps ∙ William D. Sellers Air Corps ∙ Richard Sims Army ∙ Henry Sizemore Jr. Army ∙ Lewis C. “Pete” Steiner Army ∙ Luther Judson Thompson Air Corps ∙ Carter Wall Army ∙ Burley C. Wallace Army ∙ Harold Eugene Waller Airborne ∙ Jesse Whittle Army ∙ D. W. Wiggins Army ∙ Hiliary C. Jackson Navy

1945
Bruce B. Black Army ∙ Bob W. Blackburn Army ∙ Ralph E. Branum Navy ∙ Holman A. Coates Navy ∙ Jackson Davis Army ∙ Charles A. Farris Army ∙ Shelton B. Fletcher Army ∙ James Bryce Gomillion
2. World War II Memorial (rear of monument)
Army ∙ Roy Hogg Navy ∙ Joe Leonard Mixon Navy ∙ Jack Morgan Army ∙ Leon Newton Airborne ∙ William Carey Perry Marines ∙ Barnett Pitts Army ∙ James Reeford Reaves Navy ∙ James H. Reid Air Corps ∙ Charles W. Sasser Army ∙ Jamie Winton Spann Army ∙ Martin L. Young Army

Erected 2004 by Greenville Lions Club.

3. Greenville City Hall grounds.