Vina in Franklin County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

History of Vina

Inscription. Vina was first known as Jones Crossroads, and later it was called New Burleson before the railroad came through the area. In the early 1900s, the Illinois Central Railroad was built through Jones Crossroads and the town’s name was changed to Vina because an engineer on a train had a wife named Elvina that he called Viney. The first store was established by Weatherford and Wren in 1906. The first shipment of goods delivered by the train to Vina was in 1907. On January 10, 1910, the first passenger train came through Vina. The first post office was granted in 1907 with W.H. Weatherford as postmaster. Eighty acres of land owned by a Mr. Rollins and Mr. Wilson were purchased for settlement and is now the present location of Vina. The Town of Vina was incorporated in 1909 and the first ordinance on record was passed on November 2, 1914 with A.W. Wright as mayor and P.M. Spencer as clerk.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the Town of Vina.