Florence in Lauderdale County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Sculpture Relief Books and Learning

Inscription. This sculpture relief was created by James W. Stoves and placed above the entrance to Gilbert Elementary School in 1921. In 1980, following the demolition of Gilbert school, it was moved to Hibbett Middle School. Because of its theme which relates to the teaching of children, it is now a part of the Florence/Lauderdale Public Library. Stoves left the Birmingham, Alabama coal mines to become a stoneworker and sculptor. He moved to Florence in 1913 and purchased the Florence Marble Works. Many of the monuments in the Florence Cemetery were sculptured by Stokes (sic).

Erected by Florence Historical Board Florence Alabama.

2. Florence Public Library