Karaseki near Göreme in Nevşehir Merkez, Nevşehir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Yılanlı (St. Onuphorius) Church

Yılanlı (Aziz Onuphrıus) Kılıse

— L’eglise Yılanlı (Saint Onuphrius) / Die Yılani Oder St. Onouphrios-Kirche —

Inscription. English:
The main section is transversally rectangular and barrel vaulted, whereas the extended space to the south, which houses the graves, has a flat ceiling. The apse was hollowed out of the long wall on the left and the church was left uncompleted. The entrance to the church is from the north. Portraits of the respected saints of Cappadocia are on either side of the vault. The church dates back to the 11th century.

Scenes: Opposite the entrance is a portrait of Jesus holding a bible in his left hand. The donor of the church is pictured beside Jesus. On the east side of the vault are St. Onesimus, St. George and the Dragon, St. Theodore, and Helena holding the true cross with her son Constantine the Great. On the west of the vault is the long haired, naked St. Thomas in a sanctitying (sic) position beside him, and St. Basil holding a book. In the first century AD people calling themselves “Hermits” lived in seclusion in the Egyptian deserts. The dedicated themselves to religion. In the 4th century, St. Paphnutius traveled to Egypt to learn about the Hermit’s way of life, and there he met St. Onuphrius, whom the church was named after. St. Paphnutius helped St. Onuphrius while he was dying, as he was the best example of moral values and self control. St. Onuphrius is depicted as naked, long haired ad broad chested,
and a plan tree is in front of him.

Turkish:
Ana mekan enlemesine dikdörtgen planlı, beşik tonozlu, güneyde mezarların bulunduğu ek mekan ise düz tavanlıdır apsisi sol uzun duvara oyulmuş, kilise tamamlanmadan bırakılmıştır. girişi kuzeydendir.

Kilise tonozunun her iki yanında kapadokya’da saygın olan azızlerin tasvirleri bulunmaktadır. Kilise 11. yüzyıla tarihlenmektedir.
Sahneleri: Girişin tam karsısında sol elinde incil tutan İsa ve yanında kilisenin banisi, tonozun doğusunda aziz Onesimus, ejderle savaşan aziz George ve aziz Theodore, gerçek haç’ı tutan Helena ve oğlu Konstantin; tonozun batısında çıplak, uzun saçlı ve önünde palmiye agacı bulunan aziz Onuphrius, yanında takdis pozisyonunda aziz Thomas ve elinde bir kitapla aziz Basil bulunur. M.S. 1. yüzyılda mısır çöllerinde ‘hermit’ adı verilen çekilmiş insanlar yaşamaktaydı. Son hermit aziz Paphnutius öğrenmek için M.S. 4. yüzyılda mısır çöllerine gitti ve kiliseye adını veren aziz Onuphrius’la karşılaştı. Aziz Paphmutius, aziz Onphrius’la ölürken yardım etti. Çünkü o faziletin, nefse hakimiyetin en iyi örneğiydi. Tasvirlerde
aziz Onuphrius, çıplak, uzun saçlı, iri göğüslü, önünde ıpalmiye ağacı ıle görülür.

French: To read the French text, click on the marker image to enlarge.