Fincastle in Botetourt County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Santillane

Inscription.
Near here is Santillane, one of Botetourt County’s most distinguished properties. The Greek Revival house sits on a tract of land originally owned by Colonel George Hancock, a member of the United States Congress from 1793-1797. In 1808 Hancock’s daughter, Judith, married General William Clark. Clark served from 1803 to 1806 as a leader of Thomas Jefferson’s famous Lewis and Clark expedition which was instrumental in opening the West for American settlement.

Erected 1990 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-32.)

Regarding Santillane. THIS IS A PRIVATE RESIDENCE. Wikipedia: Santillane is a historic home located near Fincastle, Botetourt County, Virginia. It was built about 1835, and consists of a two-story high, three bay by four bay, main block with a one-story, rear kitchen wing. It is constructed of brick and is in the Greek Revival style. The house has a shallow hipped roof and tetrastyle two-story front portico dated to the early 20th century. Also on the property is a contributing stone spring house. The house stands on a tract purchased by Colonel George Hancock (1754–1820) in 1795. The kitchen wing may date to his period of ownership. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.

“Santillane is one of the most distinguished homesteads in Botetourt County. Although it is in
the fashionable style of the period, the Greek Revival house is architecturally conservative, and has little decorative trim. The house probably was built by Henry Winston Bowyer sometime in the 1830s, and has been occupied by influential Botetourt families since that time. It occupies a commanding site on a hill overlooking the historic courthouse community of Fincastle.

“The tract on which Santillane stands was purchased by Colonel George Hancock in 1795. Although tradition states that Colonel Hancock built a house on this property before 1800, architectural evidence indicates the present house is not the house built by Hancock. The present Greek Revival dwelling dates from the 1830s, but the kitchen wing may date from the time of the earlier house. Colonel Hancock was a delegate to the Virginia General Assembly in 1784-87, and 1792. He also served in the United States Congress at Philadelphia from 1793 to 1797. A letter written by Mrs. Hancock in 1805 records the name of the property as Santillane. Lewis and Clark visited here prior to their famous expedition, and were in Fincastle again in 1807. In 1808 William Clark married Hancock’s daughter Judith.

The Santillane estate passed to Colonel Henry Bowyer, an officer in Washington’s Army, and clerk of the Court for 43 years, early in the nineteenth century. His son Henry Winston Bowyer inherited
Via Virginia Department of Historic Resources
3. Santillane
the property in 1831, and the Bowyer family retained the house until 1876.” (Submitted on June 8, 2015.)