Barbaros in Aksu, Antalya, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Southern Baths

Güney Hamami

— Süd-Therme —

Turkish, top; English, center; German, bottom. German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.
Inscription. English:
The complex, one of the best preserved buildings in Perge, is noteworthy because of its size and monumentality when compared with its counterparts in Pamphylia. Rooms that served different functions like the dressing room (apodyterium), cold bath (frigidarium), warm bath (tepidarium), hot bath (caldarium), and exercise area (palaestra) were lined side by side and offered maximum utility to the bathers who had the chance to pass from one room to another of their choice. The heating system (hypocaust) can be seen beneath the pavement of some rooms today. The south baths in Perge also included rooms for intellectual activities, thus preserving the traditions of the Greek gymnasia. One of these is the hall dubbed today as the Klaudius Peison / Clauılius Piso Gallery on account of the dedicatory inscriptions incised in bases of the numerous statues found inside. This gallery and the rest of the rooms in the south baths have yielded a large collection of sculptural finds that are now displayed in Antalya Museum.

The south baths has several phases of construction and alteration through a period extending from A.D.. first century to the fifth.

Turkish:
Kentin en iyi korunmuş yapılarından biri olan Güney Hamam, Pamphylia Bölgesi'ndeki benzerleriyle karşılaştırıldığından
büyüklüğü ve anıtsallığıyla dikkat çeker. Soyunma (apodyterlum), soğuk banyo (frigidarium), ılık banyo (tepidarium), sıcak bany (caldarium), beden hareketleri (palaestra) gibi farklı işlevlere ayrılmış mekanlar yan yana sıralanmış ve hamama gelen kişinin bir mekandan diğerine geçerek hamam kompleksinden yararlanması sağlanmıştır. Baz; mekanların tabanının altındaki ısıtma sistemi (hypocaust) günümüzde görülebilir. Güney Hamam, ayrıca, Yunan gymnasion geleneğini fikri eğitime ayrılmış mekanlara yer vererek sürdürmüştür Bunlardan biri, içerdiği heykeller üzerindeki ithal yazıtları dolayısıyla, günümüzde Klaudios Peison / Claudius Piso Galerisi adıyla anılan mekandır. Söz konusu galerinin yanı sıra, hamamda birçok heykel açığa çıkarılmıştır. Heykeltıraşlık buluntuları Antalya Müzesi'nde sergilenmektedir.

Perge Güney Hamamı, M.S. 1. yüzyıldan 5. yüzyıla kadar uzanan farklı evrelere ait inşaat, değişiklik ve ekleme faaliyetlerini yansıtmaktadır.

More about this marker. This marker is located in the excavated site of Perge.

3. Southern Baths, frigidarium