Near Fincastle in Botetourt County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Breckinridge Mill

Inscription.
Breckinridge Mill is a rare survivor of the grain and milling industry that figured significantly in the economy of antebellum Virginia. The three-and-a-half story brick structure was erected in 1822 for James Breckinridge, and is one of the oldest mills in the region. Breckinridge was a leading Federalist politician and landowner of southwestern Virginia. His mill replaced an 1804 mill also build for Breckinridge, and remained in operation until about 1939.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number D-33.)

Regarding Breckinridge Mill. The mill is private property. Wikipedia: Breckinridge Mill, also known as Howell’s Mill and Breckinridge Mill Complex, is a historic grist mill complex located near Fincastle, Botetourt County, Virginia. The mill was built about 1822, and is a 3˝-story, brick structure. The mill was converted to apartments in 1977. Associated with the mill are two contributing wood-frame, late 19th-century sheds. Also associated with the mill is the miller’s or Howell house. It was built about 1900, and is a two-story, Queen Anne style frame structure with a T-plan and gabled roof. The mill was built for James Breckinridge (1763-1833) and replaced an earlier mill erected by him in 1804.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980, with a boundary increase in 2002.

Breckinridge Mill. Virginia Department of Historic Resources website entry:
1980 NRHP Nomination Form (PDF) Excerpt: “Born March 7, 1763, near Fincastle in Botetourt County, James Breckinridge served under General Greene in the successful campaign to rescue the Carolinas and Georgia from British power in 1781. After the Revolution, he studied law at William and Mary and commenced practice in 1787. Unlike his brother John, who removed to Kentucky and became a United States Senator and Attorney General in Jefferson’s cabinet, James was a leader of the Federalist party in Virginia and resided in Botetourt County throughout his life. In the forefront of the Federalist effort in Virginia to defeat Jefferson’s election in 1800, Breckinridge later served as the Federalist representative from the Middle Valley in the 11th- 14th Congresses, 1809-1817. Although he rarely took part in public debate, his circular letters to his western constituents reveal him both as a harsh critic of Jeffersonian diplomacy and a responsible opponent of the War of 1812. Despite his opposition to the invasion of Canada, he served as commander of militia forces in southwestern Virginia until the peace of Ghent. Elected thirteen times from 1789-1824 to represent his county in the House of Delegates, he voted consistently with other Westerners for improved roads, navigable rivers and
3. Breckinridge Mill
To the right of the door with the steps leading down to the road there is a small white plaque that reads, “Breckinridge Mill has been registered as a Virginia Historic Landmark pursuant to the authority vested in the Virginia Historic Landmark Commission Act of 1966.”
more equitable representation in the Assembly. An early sponsor of the Virginia Fund for Internal Improvement, Breckinkidge was also, as president of the bipartisan Staunton Convention of 1816, an important precursor of the Virginia Constitutional Convention of 1829- 30. Upon retiring from Congress he was appointed to.the first board of visitors of the University of Virginia.” (Submitted on June 8, 2015, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.)