Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Bouleuterion

Bouleuterion

Captions (English / Turkish): The state of the auditorium (1908) / Odltoryumun 1908'deki durumu; Reconstruction of the 2nd century A.D. stage wall / İ.S. 2. yüzyıla at sane duvarının rekonstrüksiyonu
Inscription. English:
The Bouleuterion housed the meetings of the council (boule) as well as musical performances and contests. The originally roofed semi-circular auditorium is bonded to a stage wall. The building was erected around A.D. 100. In A.D. 150, Publius Vedius Antoninus sponsored a new stage building which displayed a portrait gallery of the Imperial family and letters of Emperor Antoninus Pius (A.D. 138-161).

Turkish:
Bouleuterion, kent meclisinin (boule) oturumlarına ev sahipliği yaptığı gibi, müzik gösterileri ve” yarışmaların da yapıldığı bir mekandı. Ozgün halinde üzeri kapalı olan, yarım daire biçimindeki oditoryum (dinIeme/-izleme salonu) bir sahne duvarı ile bağlanmıştır.
Yaklaşık olarak I.S. 100'de inşa edilmiş olan bina, I.S. 150 civarında Publius Vedius Antoninus tarafından bağışlanan yeni bir sahne duvarına kavuşmuştur, bu duvarda imparator ailesinin portreleri ve Imparator Antoninus Pius'un (İ.S. 138-161) mektupları sergilenmekteydi.

German: To read the German text, click on the marker image to enlarge it.

Erected by Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlıǧı