Port Allen in West Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

James "Slim Harpo" Moore

Inscription. Blues artist "Slim Harpo" was born James Moore in Lobdell, LA in February 1924. He worked as a longshoreman and construction worker during the late 1930's and early 40's. He began performing in Baton Rouge bars as "Harmonica Slim". Harpo began his recording career in 1957 with his debut hit single "I'm a King Bee". He was named Slim Harpo by producer J.D. Miller, who recorded Harpo in his Crowley, LA studio for Excello Records. Harpo's popular singles included "Rainin' In My Heart" (1961), and "Baby Scratch My Back" (1966), both reached the top five on Billboard Magazine's R&B Charts. Harpo's influences reached beyond R&B circles. His songs were recorded by The Rolling Stones, Kinks, Van Morrison, Yardbirds, Grateful Dead, Neil Young, Hank Williams, Jr. to name a few. "I'm A King Bee" was on the first LP released by The Rolling Stones and "Shake Your Hips" is included on the Stones all-time best seller "Exile On Main St" CD. Slim Harpo died of a heart attack in 1970 at age 46. He is buried beside his father Clyde Moore and mother Pearl Moore in Mulatto Bend Cemetery.