Saint Vincent de Paul in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Gare du Nord

Northern Railway Station

— Histoire de Paris —

Inscription. Construite en 1845 par Reynaud sur un terrain de l'ancien enclos Saint-Lazare, la première gare du Nord eut la vie courte. Rapidement insuffisante, en raison de l'accroissement du trafic vers la banlieue, elle fut détruite quinze ans plus tard. Sa façade démontée pierre par pierre fut remontée à Lille, surmontée d'un étage et d'une tour d'horloge. L'édifice actuel fut construit de 1861 à 1864 par Jacques-Ignace Hittorff. Son décor sculpté, vingt-trois statues monumentales de villes françaises et étrangères (au fronton, Paris), est dû aux plus grands noms de la sculpture du Second Empire.

Agrandie en 1898 en direction de la rue de Dunkerque, la gare du Nord a pu dès lors assurer, sans grande modification, un trafic sans cesse croissant.

[English translation]:
Built in 1845 by (Léonce) Reynaud on the grounds of the former Saint-Lazare enclosure, the first Paris North train station was short-lived. Due to the increased traffic to the suburbs, it was demolished fifteen years later. Its facade was removed stone by stone and rebuilt in Lille, with an additional floor and a clock tower. The current building was built between 1861 and 1864 by Jacques-Ignace Hittorff. Its carved decoration and twenty-three monumental statues from French and foreign cities (on the pediment), include works from some of the biggest names in sculpture from the Second Empire.

After being enlarged in 1898 towards the Rue de Dunkerque, the Paris North rail station was able to meet the increased rail transportation
demand without significant modification.

1. Gare du Nord Station. Napoleon.org's history of the railway station:...Under the Second Empire, the railways in France developed to such an extent that historians have described the period as the "Railway revolution". From 3 248 km of track in 1851 the network leapt to 16 465 km of track in 1869. France entered the "age of the train". And this extraordinary rise brought with it the emergence of
Marker is at street level, to the right of the doors in this picture.
a new type of building in the heart of the city, the station. Whilst Strasbourg Station (present-day Gare de l'Est) built in ca. 1850 was the first of its type, it was the Gare du Nord station which took the honours for its monumentality and ease of use.
(Submitted on July 7, 2015.)

2. Gare du Nord, Paris. Railway-technology.com's history of the station: ...The Gare du Nord railway station in France is considered to be the busiest station in Europe and the third largest and busiest in the world. The railway station handles around 180 million passengers per year and is regarded as the second biggest station in terms of passenger capacity. Located in the heart of Paris, the station provides easy access to many of the city's tourist attractions. (Submitted on July 7, 2015.)

3. Paris - La Gare du Nord
Inside the Gare du Nord.