Near Eceabat, Çanakkale, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Ariburnu

Inscription. English:
At 0430 hours on 25 April, 36 rowing boats landed the first Australian soldiers around this point and at Anzac Cove. Immediately they climbed the 100 metre hill behind you (Plugge's Plateau) and by 1000 hrs. secured a front line (seen from the hill top road) from the Nek, Quinn's Post, Lone Pine and to the south beyond Shell Green. 160 Turkish soldiers opposed the initial landing and by day's end, assisted by 8,000 reinforcements, they contained the 16,000 Australians and New Zealand soldiers landed. By evening each side had suffered 2,000 casualties and both were deadlocked along a front line that changed little until Allied evacuation on 20 December 1915.

Turkish:
25 Nisan 1915 günü, saat 04:30'da 36 sandal bu noktaya ilk Avustralyalı askerlerı getirdi. Gelen askerler hemen arkanızdaki 100 metre yüksekliǧinde olan hain tepesine tırmanılar ve saat 10:00'da (tepe üzerindeki yoldan görülebilir) Cesaret Tepe, Bombasirt, Kanlısırt ile kel tepe'nin arkasında güneye doǧru uzanan bölgedeki cepheleri ele geçirdiler. İlk çıkartmaya sadece 160 Türk askeri mukavemet etti ve günün sonuna doǧru 8,000 asker ile takviye edildi. Türk askerleri 16,000 kişilik Avustralya ve Yeni Zelanda ordusunu akşama doǧru durdurdu. Her iki
taraf da 2,000 kayıp verdi ve cephe boyunca kilitlenen durum 20 aralık 1915'de müttefik kuvvetlerinin çeri çekilişine kadar pek deǧişmedi.

German: The German text is at the bottom left, click on the marker image to enlarge and read it.
French: The French text is at the bottom right, click on the marker image to enlarge and read it.

Lest We Forget
25th April 1990

Erected 1990. (Marker Number 1.)

More about this marker. This marker is located on the coast, just north of Anzac Cove on the grounds Çanakkale Savaşı (Battle of Çanakkale, Battle of Gallipoli) memorial park. Internal park roads are not named, at least on the park map or Google maps. Most road inside the park are one-way and signs point the way to the various cemeteries and sights.